- Home
- EV batteries
Electric car batteries
Battery capacity, chemistry and charging data for 1189 EV versions from 65 makes, plus every NHTSA traction battery recall.
1,189EV versions
65makes
73 kWhmedian usable battery
171battery recall campaigns
Battery chemistry
EV versions by battery chemistry
All makes
EV makes
| Make | Versions | Models | Median usable | LFP versions | Median DC peak | Battery recalls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz | 74 | 9 | 84 kWh | 0 | 170 kW | 7 |
| NIO | 65 | 9 | 93 kWh | 1 | 200 kW | 0 |
| Audi | 51 | 5 | 89 kWh | 0 | 150 kW | 8 |
| BYD | 46 | 9 | 60 kWh | 46 | 88 kW | 0 |
| BMW | 42 | 7 | 81.3 kWh | 0 | 195 kW | 7 |
| Ford | 41 | 8 | 82 kWh | 0 | 150 kW | 19 |
| Chevrolet | 38 | 7 | 97 kWh | 2 | 195 kW | 5 |
| VinFast | 34 | 8 | 75.3 kWh | 6 | 150 kW | 0 |
| Zeekr | 32 | 5 | 95 kWh | 7 | 200 kW | 0 |
| GAC Aion | 31 | 7 | 70 kWh | 23 | 150 kW | 0 |
| XPeng | 31 | 6 | 80.8 kWh | 20 | 280 kW | 0 |
| Volkswagen | 30 | 5 | 77 kWh | 0 | 135 kW | 7 |
| Polestar | 26 | 4 | 100 kWh | 0 | 200 kW | 1 |
| Volvo | 26 | 4 | 69 kWh | 3 | 153 kW | 8 |
| Fiat | 24 | 3 | 37.3 kWh | 0 | 85 kW | 2 |
| Hyundai | 24 | 4 | 72.6 kWh | 0 | 220 kW | 6 |
| Land Rover | 24 | 4 | 38.2 kWh | 0 | – | 1 |
| Rivian | 24 | 2 | 171.5 kWh | 0 | 220 kW | 1 |
| Leapmotor | 23 | 6 | 36.5 kWh | 21 | 50 kW | 0 |
| Škoda | 23 | 4 | 77 kWh | 0 | 135 kW | 0 |
| Chery | 22 | 12 | 30.7 kWh | 12 | 50 kW | 0 |
| Tesla | 22 | 5 | 79 kWh | 4 | 250 kW | 1 |
| Renault | 21 | 5 | 50 kWh | 0 | 100 kW | 0 |
| Nissan | 20 | 4 | 63 kWh | 0 | 130 kW | 3 |
| Porsche | 20 | 4 | 83.7 kWh | 0 | 270 kW | 6 |
| Geely | 19 | 5 | 38 kWh | 19 | 40 kW | 0 |
| Peugeot | 19 | 5 | 70 kWh | 0 | 160 kW | 0 |
| Changan | 18 | 7 | 56 kWh | 18 | 80 kW | 0 |
| Citroën | 18 | 6 | 46 kWh | 3 | 100 kW | 0 |
| Tata Motors | 18 | 6 | 25 kWh | 3 | 50 kW | 0 |
| Toyota | 18 | 7 | 70 kWh | 4 | 120 kW | 0 |
| MG Motor | 17 | 3 | 61 kWh | 0 | 135 kW | 0 |
| Genesis | 14 | 3 | 74 kWh | 0 | 235 kW | 0 |
| Lexus | 14 | 4 | 65.1 kWh | 0 | 150 kW | 0 |
| GWM | 13 | 5 | 33 kWh | 0 | 60 kW | 0 |
| Lucid | 13 | 2 | 106 kWh | 0 | 300 kW | 1 |
| Cadillac | 12 | 5 | 95 kWh | 0 | 200 kW | 2 |
| Cupra | 12 | 3 | 77 kWh | 0 | 170 kW | 0 |
| Nammi | 12 | 2 | 42.5 kWh | 12 | 80 kW | 0 |
| Voyah | 12 | 3 | 100 kWh | 0 | 150 kW | 0 |
| Lotus | 11 | 2 | 100 kWh | 0 | 350 kW | 0 |
| Dacia | 9 | 1 | 26.8 kWh | 3 | 30 kW | 0 |
| Ferrari | 9 | 3 | 7 kWh | 0 | – | 0 |
| IM Motors | 9 | 3 | 95 kWh | 0 | 300 kW | 0 |
| Rising Auto | 9 | 2 | 85 kWh | 0 | 150 kW | 0 |
| Honda | 8 | 3 | 81.7 kWh | 0 | 155 kW | 1 |
| Mini | 7 | 2 | 64.7 kWh | 0 | 130 kW | 3 |
| Roewe | 7 | 2 | 56 kWh | 4 | 100 kW | 0 |
| YangWang | 7 | 3 | 80 kWh | 7 | 230 kW | 0 |
| Dongfeng | 6 | 2 | 66 kWh | 6 | 150 kW | 0 |
| DS Automobiles | 6 | 2 | 54 kWh | 0 | 100 kW | 0 |
| HiPhi | 6 | 2 | 120 kWh | 0 | 200 kW | 0 |
| Hongqi | 6 | 2 | 99 kWh | 0 | 110 kW | 0 |
| Karma Automotive | 6 | 2 | 24 kWh | 0 | 50 kW | 0 |
| FangChengBao | 5 | 2 | 31.8 kWh | 5 | 80 kW | 0 |
| Smart | 5 | 2 | 62 kWh | 0 | 150 kW | 1 |
| Maserati | 4 | 4 | 90 kWh | 0 | 270 kW | 0 |
| Mitsubishi | 4 | 2 | 16 kWh | 0 | 150 kW | 0 |
| Rimac | 4 | 1 | 120 kWh | 0 | 500 kW | 0 |
| Rolls-Royce | 4 | 1 | 102 kWh | 0 | 195 kW | 0 |
| Automobili Pininfarina | 3 | 1 | 120 kWh | 0 | 180 kW | 0 |
| Faraday Future | 3 | 1 | 130 kWh | 0 | 200 kW | 0 |
| M-Hero | 3 | 1 | 135 kWh | 0 | 200 kW | 0 |
| McLaren | 3 | 1 | 6.5 kWh | 0 | – | 0 |
| Jaguar | 2 | 1 | 84.7 kWh | 0 | 100 kW | 8 |
Largest EV batteries
Top 15 by usable capacity
| # | Vehicle | Year | Usable | Gross | Chemistry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chevrolet Silverado EV First Edition First Edition | 2024 | 200 kWh | 212 kWh | LI-ION |
| 2 | Chevrolet Silverado EV RST RST | 2024 | 200 kWh | 212 kWh | LI-ION |
| 3 | Chevrolet Silverado EV WT | 2024 | 200 kWh | 212 kWh | LI-ION |
| 4 | Chevrolet Silverado EV WT WT | 2024 | 200 kWh | 212 kWh | LI-ION |
| 5 | Chevrolet Silverado EV First Edition First Edition | 2025 | 200 kWh | 212 kWh | LI-ION |
| 6 | Chevrolet Silverado EV RST RST | 2025 | 200 kWh | 212 kWh | LI-ION |
| 7 | Chevrolet Silverado EV WT | 2025 | 200 kWh | 212 kWh | LI-ION |
| 8 | Chevrolet Silverado EV WT WT | 2025 | 200 kWh | 212 kWh | LI-ION |
| 9 | Cadillac Escalade IQ | 2025 | 192 kWh | 200 kWh | LI-ION |
| 10 | Rivian R1S Dual Motor Max Pack Adventure | 2023 | 171.5 kWh | 180 kWh | LI-ION |
| 11 | Rivian R1S Quad Motor Max Pack Adventure | 2023 | 171.5 kWh | 180 kWh | LI-ION |
| 12 | Rivian R1S Dual Motor Max Pack Adventure | 2024 | 171.5 kWh | 180 kWh | LI-ION |
| 13 | Rivian R1S Quad Motor Max Pack Adventure | 2024 | 171.5 kWh | 180 kWh | LI-ION |
| 14 | Rivian R1S Dual Motor Max Pack Adventure | 2025 | 171.5 kWh | 180 kWh | LI-ION |
| 15 | Rivian R1S Quad Motor Max Pack Adventure | 2025 | 171.5 kWh | 180 kWh | LI-ION |
Makes with the most battery recalls
NHTSA traction and high-voltage battery recall campaigns since 2010
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between usable and gross battery capacity?
Gross capacity is the total energy the pack can store. Usable (net) capacity is what the car lets you use; the rest is a buffer that protects the cells and slows degradation.
How long do EV batteries last?
Fleet data from Geotab shows an average loss of about 2.3 percent of capacity per year, so most packs keep around 80 percent after 8 years. Frequent DC fast charging and hot climates speed this up.
Which EVs use LFP batteries?
229 versions in our data use LFP, mostly standard-range trims from Tesla, BYD and other Chinese makers. LFP lasts more cycles and tolerates charging to 100 percent, but stores less energy per kilogram.